N010321 May 2, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of Power Tour™ Electric Guitar from China. Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated April 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article, identified as the Power Tour™ Electric Guitar, consists of a guitar- shaped toy musical instrument with touch sensors instead of strings. When the “guitar” is in “learn” mode, the player learns how to play one of twelve pre-loaded songs by following along to multi-colored LED lights on the fret and strum bar that indicate where fingers should be placed. The player learns segment by segment until the entire song is mastered. The Power Tour™ Electric Guitar offers additional features such as dual function knobs and an input jack where a user can hook up an MP3 player to play along with. The applicable subheading for the Power Tour™ Electric Guitar will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys; dolls’ carriages; dolls, other toys…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division