N009927 May 11, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Michael E. Roll Partner Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East, Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of an Alcatel 1692 Metrospan Edge telecommunication equipment from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated April 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”). The ruling concerns the classification of an Alcatel 1692 Metrospan Edge telecommunication equipment. The Alcatel 1692 Metrospan Edge telecommunication equipment is a hybrid of optical, electronic and mechanical systems that forms part of a telecommunications system for use in the transmission of aggregate data. The Alcatel 1692 Metrospan Edge is of an Alcatel generic design and includes features that allow configuration of the Alcatel 1692 Metrospan Edge to suit a given system. The Alcatel 1692 Metrospan Edge is a low-cost Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) telecommunication system. CWDM systems utilize widely spaced laser diodes (20nm), with a range of 1270nm to 1610nm. The applicable subheading for the Alcatel 1692 Metrospan Edge telecommunication equipment will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division