N009911 April 27, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Electronic DJ Station from China Dear Ms. Aldringer: In your letter dated April 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Electronic DJ Station, is a plastic toy with four buttons that look like drum pads. When they are pressed, they make the sound of a cymbal and three other types of drums. The station also has a flashing light. The article is composed of 60% plastic, 25% IC chip, 12% speakers and 3% batteries. The toy is put up for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the Electronic DJ Station will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division