N009738 May 1, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Maria C. Johnson Disguise Inc, 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of Styles 18647, 18648, 18649, 18650 and 18680 from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated April 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Style 18647 consists of a plastic toy molded in the shape of a hammer. The toy will be marketed and sold as a Black Ranger Hammer. Style 18648 consists of a plastic toy molded in the shape of a space weapon with a short handle. The toy will be marketed and sold as a Blue Ranger Weapon. Style 18649 consists of a plastic toy molded in the shape of a space gun with a short handle. The toy will be marketed and sold as a Power Ranger Blaster. Style 18650 consists of a plastic toy molded in the shape of a walkie-talkie. The toy will be marketed and sold as a Power Ranger Communicator. Style 18680 consists of a plastic toy molded in the shape of a sword with a small handle. The toy will be marketed and sold as a New Goblin Sword. The applicable subheading for Styles 18647, 18648, 18649, 18650 and 18680 will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The items above will not be classified as festive articles. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division