N009505 May 3, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated April 1, 2007, which was received in this office on April 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hit Promotional Products, Inc. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is not identified by a style number. It is a travel bag constructed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It has an adjustable strap that is designed to be worn around the waist. The front of the bag has a drawstring pouch with a mesh pocket and unlined zippered compartments on either side. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with the outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division