N009310 April 26, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Michael E. Roll Partner Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East, Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 Dear Mr. Roll: RE: The tariff classification of 1696 Optical Amplifier Card from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated April 4, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”). This ruling concerns the classification of an Alcatel 1696 Optical Amplifier Card. The 1696 Optical Amplifier Card is a hybrid of optical (transmission), electronic and mechanical systems that forms part of a telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data. It is of an Alcatel generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the card to suit a given system. The 1696 Optical Amplifier Card functions within the Alcatel 1696 Metro Span Telecommunication Unit by optimizing the amplification performance of aggregate data transmission. It performs this function irrespective of the number of communication channels being operated or the variances in signal integrity experienced over the communication link, and in this way achieves a constant amplification performance based upon the telecommunication system configuration. Typically the 1696 Optical Amplifier Card provides up to +17 dBm output power for 32 wavelengths in the C band. Output at +20 dBm can be achieved by adding a further pump. The 1696 Optical Amplifier Card contains two independent stages: a booster and a pre amplifier or two boosters or two amplifiers. To allow for gain flatness, an optical attenuator is present. The applicable subheading for the 1696 Optical Amplifier Card will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division