N009309 April 26, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Michael E. Roll Partner Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of an Alcatel Light Manager - 1626 from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated April 4, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”). This ruling concerns the classification of an Alcatel Light Manager – 1626. The Alcatel Light Manager – 1626 is a hybrid of optical, electronic and mechanical systems that forms part of a telecommunications system for use in the transmission of aggregate data. The Light Manager is of an Alcatel generic design and includes features that allow configuration of the 1626 to suit a given system. The Alcatel Light Manager – 1626 is telecommunications equipment, which offers a transmission system providing a very high bandwidth capacity through Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (“DWDM”) technology. The system can provide up to 96 x 10 Gbit/s operating channels with a 0 to 100% add/drop capability in the Optical Add/Drop Multiplexers. This enables selective access to the needed channels and non-regenerative pass-through for the others. The Alcatel Light Manager – 1626 is of modular construction. The applicable subheading for the Alcatel Light Manager - 1626 will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division