N009220 April 24, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. – Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our office will retain the submitted sample. Style AW47M330 is a boy’s lightweight, insulated and lined glove constructed of a knit polyester fleece fabric. A coated fabric overlay is located at the center of the palm which extends to the base of the fingertips and inner thumb. A second fabric overlay at the thumb/forefinger crotch extends up the outer thumb and outer forefinger. The glove also features an elasticized wrist, fourchettes, a hemmed bottom, a hook and clasp, and a breathable back. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of cross-country skiing. The applicable subheading for Style AW47M330 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division