N009066 April 19, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Lisa Schulte Associated Merchandising Corporation 7000 Target Parkway, NCD-4456 Brooklyn Park, MN 55443 RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ pullover from China. Dear Ms. Schulte: In your letter dated March 27, 2007, on behalf of Target Corporation., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 214019 is a girl’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures between nine and eighteen stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the fabric is formed. The garment features a hood, a four button placket closure, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a front kangaroo pocket and a rib-knit bottom. The narrow fabric and pocket fabric components are not knit to shape. Thus, the pullover does not meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style 214019 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 214019 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division