N008980 April 11, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Jamal Ahmed Farrow International Trade Consulting 5397 Eglinton Avenue West, Suite 220 Etobicoke, Ontario M9C 5K6 RE: The tariff classification of Magic Wigglees from China Dear Mr. Ahmed: In your letter dated March 19, 2007, on behalf of your client, POCKOS North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject article, Product# 1083 is called Magic Wigglees. The article consists of a textile snake measuring approximately 8 inches long. The snake comes with an invisible thread attached which when pulled makes, it appear that the snake is moving on its own. The toy is put up for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the Magic Wigglees will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division