N008941 April 11, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Peggy Compton Electro Brand Inc. 1127 S. Mannheim Rd., Suite 305 Westchester, IL 60154 RE: The tariff classification of Frisbee from China Dear Ms. Compton: In your letter dated March 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Frisbee, identified as item number 7011. The toy is a round-shaped flying disc that measures approximately ¾ inches thick by 9 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the Frisbee will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division