N008931 April 13, 2007 CLA-2-95:RtR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Tracy Beck Creative Designs International, LTD. 2540 Metropolitan Drive Trevose, PA 19053-6738 RE: The tariff classification of Who’s That Girl Fashion Play Set, Item #89514 from China Dear Ms Beck: In your letter dated March 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Who’s That Girl Fashion Play Set, consists of a pair of pink plastic earrings and a pink boa. The purpose of this toy is to allow a young girl to play “dress up” using these toys as accessories. The applicable subheading for the Who’s That Girl Fashion Play Set will be 9503.00.0080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division