N008855 April 19, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of an Alcatel Link Extender Loading Channel Subrack (Unrepeatered) from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated March 25, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”). This ruling concerns the classification of an Alcatel Link Extender Loading Channel Subrack (Unrepeatered). The descriptive literature submitted states that the Alcatel Link Extender Loading Channel Subrack (Unrepeatered) is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that forms part of a submarine telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The Alcatel Link Extender Loading Channel Subrack (Unrepeatered) is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the unit to suit a given system. The Alcatel Link Extender Loading Channel Subrack (Unrepeatered) is part of a submarine telecommunication system and can be installed when a system designed for a high channel count is operated with only a few channels. The loading channels do not carry any information. The loading channels allow the transmission of traffic channels in similar conditions to those of the final upgrade configuration. The loading channels are combined within terminal equipment situated at either end of the unrepeatered cable link. The article can be equipped with up to 8 channels providing a telecommunication wavelength range of 1529 to 1562 nm, on the ITU -T 50 GHz. Each channel module generates a continuous wave transmission (optical) carrier with amplitude modulation for suppression of Stimulated Brillouin Scattering (SBS). The applicable subheading for the Alcatel Link Extender Loading Channel Subrack (Unrepeatered) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division