N008818 March 28, 2007 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative porcelain bird from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as “Birds Decoration,” Item #950248. The article is a decorative bird measuring approximately 7 ½ inches in length by 5 ½ inches in width by 4 ¾ inches in height. You state that the item is composed of 100% porcelain and that it will be imported in three assorted styles, each in a different position. The sample was received in a broken condition. Therefore, we are unable to return this item as requested. The applicable subheading for the decorative porcelain bird will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Of porcelain or china: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division