N008766 March 30, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Darick Livesay Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 2655 Fortune Circle West, Suite D Indianapolis, IN 46241 RE: The tariff classification of 8 toys that include brooms, a sponge mop, a carpet sweeper, dustpans and brushes from China Dear Mr. Livesay: In your letter dated March 21, 2007, on behalf of your client, Fundex Games Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Item #1111 is a Sparkle Time angle broom, a toy broom with a purple handle and yellow plastic straw. Item #1112 is a Sparkle Time sponge mop, a toy mop with a pink handle and a yellow sponge. Item #1113 is a Sparkle Time corn straw broom, a toy broom with a purple handle and yellow natural straw. Item #1114 is a Sparkle Time push broom, a toy broom with a blue handle and yellow plastic straw. Item #1115 is a Sparkle Time carpet sweeper, a toy carpet sweeper with a pink handle and yellow plastic brush. Item #1121 is a Sparkle Time angle broom, a toy angle broom with a purple handle and yellow plastic straw with an attached purple dustpan. Item #1123 is a Sparkle Time corn straw broom, a toy straw broom with a purple handle and yellow natural straw with an attached purple dustpan. Item #1142 is a Sparkle Time tidy team set consisting of a toy pink dustpan with a purple hand brush with yellow plastic straw. The applicable subheading for Item #1111- Angle Broom, Item #1112 – Sponge Mop, Item #1113 – Corn Broom, Item #1114 Push Broom, Item #1121- Angle Broom with Dustpan, Item # 1115 Carpet Sweeper, Item #1123 Corn Broom with Dustpan, Item #1142 Tidy Team 2 piece set Dustpan and Brush will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. We are unable to provide classification on Items1152 and 1131 until we receive samples and price breakdowns. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division