N008705 April 5, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Tracy Beck Creative Designs International, Ltd. 2540 Metropolitan Drive Trevose, PA 19053-6738 RE: The tariff classification of dress-up accessory ensembles from China Dear Ms. Beck: In your letter dated March 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on 3 different dress-up accessory ensembles for the amusement of young girls. Item 68700 is an assortment of three Disney Princess Enchanted Tales Purse Sets. Each item includes 1 play purse, 1 pair of gloves, and a plastic necklace. Item 62291, Disney Enchanted Bride Accessory Set, is composed of a play purse, a plastic ring, and a pair of gloves. Item 62292, Disney Enchanted Fashion Bag Set, consists of a play purse, plastic play earrings, and a plastic necklace. The accessory dress-up ensembles are designed for a child to role-play, in this instance, either as a princess or as a bride. The samples will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Disney Princess Enchanted Tales Purse Set, the Disney Enchanted Bride Accessory Set, and the Disney Enchanted Fashion Bag Set will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters… and similar wheeled toys…other toys…puzzles of all kinds…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division