N008644 March 30, 2007 CLA-2-87:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5060 David B. King, VP, Business Development Solvit Products 6720 Exchange Drive Mansfield, TX 76063-3000 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle trailer conversion kit from China Dear Mr. King, In your letter dated March 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the Pet Jogger/Stroller Conversion Kit. The Kit allows a pet bicycle trailer to be converted to a pet stroller by attaching a push handle and additional wheel. You state in your Ruling Request that the conversion kit will be sold separately from the bicycle trailer. The conversion kit consists of two main parts: A push handle, which attaches to the back of the trailer by means of plastic snaps and cotter pins. The handle is made of bent steel tubing. A pneumatic tire on an axle, which attaches to the front of the trailer by means of a hand-turned nut, which locks the wheel to a small bar extending from the front of the trailer. The applicable classification subheading for the Pet Jogger/Stroller Conversion Kit will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ … semi-trailers … parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.1%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division