N362825
July 15, 2026
CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5060
Mr. Shu Chi Agra Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147TH Ave. Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a load wheel assembly from China Dear Mr. Chi: In your letter dated July 2, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hilman Inc., located in Marlboro, New Jersey. The article under consideration is a heavy-duty load wheel assembly (Part/Style No. BDS3-WHEELASY-P) that you state is a dedicated component in industrial load-moving dollies. The item is comprised of a non-marking, black cast polyurethane tread (95 Shore A hardness) molded over a solid steel core center, which is fitted internally with two steel 6204ZZ precision radial ball bearings. It measures 82 mm (3.23 inches) in diameter and 48 mm (1.89 inches) in width. The applicable subheading for the load wheel assembly will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division