N008527 March 23, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Alexandra Latham Costco Wholesale Corporation 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, Washington 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a Nerf Outdoor Fun Pack from China, correction to Ruling Number N006884 Dear Ms. Latham: This ruling replaces Ruling Number N006884, dated March 1, 2007, which contained a clerical error in the USHTS subheading. A complete corrected ruling follows. The sample submitted, a Nerf Outdoor Fun Pack, item 175238, consists of the following: a Nerf football, a paddle set (two paddles and three balls), a N-Strike target game and a mesh carrying bag. The item is marketed to children ages six and older. The applicable subheading for the Nerf Outdoor Fun Pack will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division