N008480 March 30, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0030 Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a placemat from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated March 14, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution. The submitted sample is a placemat. The placemat is made from polyester filament yarns that are coated with polyvinyl chloride (pvc) and woven with a 4 x 4 basket weave. The blue circular placemat measures 15 inches in diameter. In your letter you suggest that the placemat may be classifiable under subheading 3924.90.1050, as a household article of plastic. The placemat is made from a coated woven fabric and is considered to be a textile. The applicable subheading for the polyester placemat will be 6302.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers… other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The placemat falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division