N008377 March 23, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Karl F. Krueger DHL Danzas Air and Ocean 2660 20th St. Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of Giggle Gear Dino Pack from China Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated March 7, 2007, on behalf of your client, Cranium, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Giggle Gear Dino Pack, is a backpack toy that incorporates a button which, when pushed, causes plastic wings to extend from the side of the child’s pack. The child pulls the string near the button to pull the wings back into the body of the backpack. Inside the pack is a motion activated sound system unit which, when switched on, makes dinosaur or dragon noises when the child moves. The applicable subheading for the Giggle Gear Dino Pack will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division