N008371 March 23, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Tracy Beck Creative Designs International, LTD 2540 Metropolitan Drive Trevose, PA 19053-6738 RE: The tariff classification of Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Fairy Finder. Item #61597, from China Dear Ms. Beck: In your letter dated March 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Fairy Finder, is a plastic toy lantern used by girls to pretend that they are searching for fairy friends using twinkling sounds and a flashing light. In order for the lantern to work, there is a red switch on the front used to turn it on and off. This toy is put up for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Fairy Finder will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other toys. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division