N008254 April 13, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of an Alcatel ASN Alarm Concentrator Unit from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated March 12, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”). This ruling concerns the classification of an Alcatel ASN Alarm Concentrator Unit. The descriptive literature submitted states that the Alcatel ASN Alarm Concentrator Unit is a replaceable unit in Alcatel’s Power Feeding Equipment (PFE), a hybrid of optical, electronic and mechanical system that forms part of a submarine telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data. The PFE is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the PFE to suit a given system. The PFE design incorporates a number of ASN modular units, i.e., parts, that support the telecommunications function of the overall PFE. These units are part of the ASN PFE and cannot be used independently of it or in other equipment, although they can be interchanged within the PFE cabinet as a spare or replacement for an existing unit. These parts allow the PFE to perform a telecommunication function by providing power to the system. The Alcatel ASN Alarm Concentrator Unit is a replaceable unit in ASN’s PFE. It is mounted in the cable terminating and dummy load cubicles. It controls and monitors the functions of those cubicles and interfaces to the micro units. In addition, the Alarm Concentrator Unit mounted in the cable terminating cubicle can perform station alarm concentration and display the results to a separate alarm concentrator display panel. The unit measure 420mm x 140mm x 30mm. The applicable subheading for the Alcatel ASN Alarm Concentrator Unit will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates pare provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division