N008247 April 2, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of an Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Unit (DCU) from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated March 12, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”). This ruling concerns the classification of an Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Unit (DCU). The descriptive literature submitted states that the Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Unit (DCU) is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that forms part of a submarine telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data. The Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Unit (DCU) is of an Alcatel generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the unit to suit a given system. The Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Unit (DCU) can be installed in the Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Subrack telecommunication equipment to compensate for the chromatic dispersion of the submarine line. The Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Unit (DCU) is located in the WDM telecommunication signal path at the receive side of the system. The unit contains a spool of negative Dispersion Compensation Fiber and a number of Dispersion Compensation Units. These may be connected in cascade to fully compensate for the chromatic dispersion of the submarine line. The transmission connections are made by removable SC/APC type connectors. The applicable subheading for the Alcatel Dispersion Compensation Unit (DCU) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates pare provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division