N007585 March 22, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Yuri Starikov Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of stickers from China Dear Mr. Starikov: In your letter dated February 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request. SKU 874076 is a sheet of pressure sensitive shamrock shaped stickers. SKU 874149 is a sheet of pressure sensitive heart shaped stickers. The stickers are made of plastic sheeting and are trimmed with gold colored borders. The stickers are essentially flat. The applicable subheading for the sticker sheets will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division