N007333 March 19, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Michael E. Roll Partner, Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel R4 Passive Tilt Equaliser Telecommunication Equipment” from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Pisani: In your letter dated February 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (ASN). This ruling concerns the classification of the “Alcatel R4 Passive Tilt Equaliser Telecommunication Equipment”. The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel R4 Passive Tilt Equaliser Telecommunication Equipment” is designed for telecommunications systems utilizing submerged equipment. The Alcatel R4 Passive Tilt Equaliser Telecommunication Equipment” is a hybrid of optical and mechanical systems that forms part of a submarine telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data. The Passive Tilt Equaliser is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the Passive Tilt Equaliser to suit a given system. The Alcatel R4 Passive Tilt Equaliser Telecommunication Equipment” is inserted in a submerged telecommunication system where an equalization of the residual gain/wavelength aggregate data signal must be provided through modification of the transmission tilt where multi-channel telecommunicating signals are involved. It is modular in construction and the jointing box housing can be configured to operate up to eight fiber pairs. The Alcatel R4 Passive Tilt Equaliser passes power-feed current without any significant voltage drop. The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel R4 Passive Tilt Equaliser Telecommunication Equipment” will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division