N007175 March 8, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Kenneth R. Paley Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a Doodle Bear Sparkle Makeover Activity Set, item 37606 and a Sweet Secrets Locket – Gettin’ Ready Set, item 86100 from China Dear Mr. Paley: In your letter dated February 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Play Along, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on two products as follows: a Doodle Bear Sparkle Makeover Activity Set, item #37606, and a Sweet Secrets Locket – Gettin’ Ready Set, item #86100. The first item (#37606) includes a girl hand puppet, markers, crayons, stickers, stick-on gems, confetti glitter, and a tube of washable glue. The Doodle Girl hand puppet may be decorated with each and every item packaged with it. The second item (#86100) consists of a doll, a lipstick-shaped doll case/doll stand, a heart-shaped locket on a string that opens to reveal a vanity play environment for the doll, and doll accessory toys including a hair dryer, brush, handbag, and tiara. The proper classification for both products, item numbers 37606 and 86100 will be as other toys and accessories in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Doodle Bear Sparkle Makeover Activity Set, item #37606, and the Sweet Secrets Locket – Getting’ Ready Set, item #86100, will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division