N007090 March 1, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Marcus Lynn Brumley Amazon.com.kydc c/o Amazon.com International Trade Dept. 605 S. 6th Ave S. Seattle WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic learning aid from China. Dear Mr. Brumley: In your letter electronic ruling request dated February 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as the V.Smile Touch Tablet and is described as an interactive portable tablet and laptop computer in one for children 8 years and over. The product combines arcade-style adventure games with educational content in English, math, science, geography and history. The V.Smile Touch Tablet is an educational toy for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…other toys.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division