N007071 February 28, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive PO Box 1199 Williston VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a toy magnetic numbers train from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated February 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a toy magnetic numbers train consisting of painted wood wheeled blocks carrying the numbers 1 – 10. Magnetic hitches join the box cars together. The applicable subheading for the magnetic numbers train will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…other toys.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division