N007034 February 23, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4056 Mr. Fernando Ramos Avon Products Incorporated 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, New York 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s eyelet boyshort pack from China Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated February 12, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. Style PP358732 is described as a woman’s boyshort pack. This pack consists of 2 pairs of shorts, which are identical except for color. Each garment is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven eyelet fabric. The pull-on garment features a full elasticized waistband, eyelet embroidery and three decorative bows. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for each pair of shorts in the boyshort pack covered by style PP358732 will be 6204.62.4056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s shorts (other than swimwear): Of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s shorts. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Each of the pair of shorts comprising style PP358732 falls within textile category 348. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division