N006882 February 28, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of 7” Popping Monster from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated February 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject article, item #952002 is called 7” Popping Monster. The article is a fabric doll made of 40% acrylic plush fabric, 10% polyester fabric, 30% musical mechanism, 5% plastic accessories and 15% sub-material. The article operates as follows: when you press down on the item’s head, it pops-up and emits various Halloween phrases and sounds. The 7” Popping Monsters are imported in three styles/characters: Pumpkin, Witch, and Pirate. The toy is put up for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the 7” Popping Monster will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division