N006854 February 15, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of Father Christmas Wall Hanging (SKU# 56560) from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated February 2, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Father Christmas Wall Hanging (SKU# 56560) is an oval shaped wall hanging made of tin. It measures 13” in length x 91/2” in width x ¾” in thickness. In the middle of the wall hanging is a figure of Santa Claus in a red and green robe, hoisting a star spangled bag of toys and sporting a long beard. Above the Santa Claus is a banner with the word “Christmas” on it and red holly berries made of plastic. There are snowflakes sprinkled on the frame of the wall hanging along with a picture of a snowman, trees and snow-covered houses. The Father Christmas Wall Hanging (SKU# 56560) is to be used as a decoration in the home or hung on the front door of a home to welcome guests during the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for the Father Christmas Wall Hanging (SKU# 56560) will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division