N006823 February 20, 2007 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000 Ms. Irina Parker Avon Products Incorporated 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of the “Sterling Silver Abalone Shell Drop Necklace” from China. Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated January 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your ruling. The Sterling Silver Abalone Shell Drop Necklaces (PP 365737) are made of a sterling silver chain with the pendant consisting of a sterling silver frame with an abalone stone in the center. The necklaces are valued at $3.45 each. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division