N006814 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Mr./Ms. Yuly Shih USJHI Corp. 2224 Pleasant View Rd., Suite 1 Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Mr./Ms. Shih: In your letter dated January 23, 2007, received in this office on February 12, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style F6423 (PC8530HB) is a headband made of woven 80% cotton/20% nylon fabric. The headband measures approximately 1 ¾” with an elastic band at the back. The applicable subheading for Style F6423 (PC8530HB) will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division