N006685 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Maria F. Borges Hasbro Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive Pawtucket, RI 02862 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated February 7, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as “IN THE NIGHT GARDEN IGGLEPIGGLE AND HIS BLANKET”. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. All of the edges are finished with a strip of satin fabric. One corner of the blanket features a 2 x 3 inch pocket that contains a 3-inch tall figure of the “IGGLEPIGGLE” character. The character is attached to the pocket by means of a ribbon. The blanket measures 23 x 53 inches. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The blanket falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division