N006611 February 16, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 James Resto Wellness Products PR Inc. PMB 195 PO Box 4956 Caguas PR 00726-4956 RE: The tariff classification of Hypoxi fitness equipment from Austria. Dear Mr. Resto: In your electronic ruling request dated February 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is fitness-training equipment identified as Hypoxi VacuTraining apparatus models S120Trainer and L250Trainer. The equipment acts by combining gentle exercise using a bicycle ergometer with alternating vacuum therapy in the form of moderate increase and decrease of atmospheric pressure around certain targeted areas of the body achieved. This Hypoxitherapy treatment is said to target the problem zones of the stomach, waist, hips, buttocks and thighs and contribute to the reduction of fat and cellulite. The applicable subheading for the Hypoxi VacuTraining Systems will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise…Other: articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division