N006531 February 23, 2007 CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 William Vansickel Transmark Sales LLC 1300 Pioneer Street, Unit A Brea, CA 92821 RE: The tariff classification of framed wire panels with privacy screens from China. Dear Mr. Vansickel: In your letter dated February 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are referred to as framed wire panels with privacy screens. Made of steel with a textile screen attached, these panels stand 6 feet tall and 12 feet wide. They will be used for temporary fencing at construction sites, as well as other locations. The applicable subheading for the framed wire panels with privacy screens will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames, and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel, plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division