N006370 February 23, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 N006370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.99.9060 Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated January 30, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number EM7427, is a man’s lower hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 55% linen/45% cotton fabric. The jacket is not lined. The jacket has a notched lapel-style collar with a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, four button closure, two chest pockets that have a one-button flap closure at the top and a self-fabric pleat down the center, a label with the “Columbia” tradename and logo on the left chest pocket and long vented sleeves with a two-button closure at the wrist area. The garment also has two front bellows pockets below the waist that have flaps with a one-button closure at the top and a self-fabric pleat down the center, a rear vent and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of other textile materials: Other: other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 834. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division