PD D80274 August 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D80274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.99.9060 Mr. Irwin Hosea Whaling Mfg Co. 387 Quarry Street Fall River, MA 02723 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven reversible jacket from China Dear Mr. Hosea: In your letter dated July 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 511S9, is a man's reversible jacket. One side of the jacket is constructed from 65% cotton/25% polyester/10% nylon woven fabric with teflon coating. The other side is constructed from 100% linen woven fabric. The jacket features a collar, a full frontal opening with button closures, a drawstring waist, patch pockets below the waist on both sides, long sleeves with button cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's anoraks of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 834. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director, Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport