N006299 February 7, 2007 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Fl. Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a Bobble Head Doll on a Stadium Clock from China Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated January 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Bobble Head Doll on a Stadium Clock, style BHCKNFPLPSTPRD. The item is a molded PVC doll designed to resemble a uniformed football player that measures approximately 6 inches in height and 3 inches in diameter at its circular base. The doll has an oversized head with a spring between it and the body so that when the body is touched the head moves back and forth. The base of the product incorporates a miniature clock with a football helmet face. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The item is considered a composite good for tariff purposes. No one heading in the tariff schedule covers these components in combination; GRI 1 cannot be used as a basis of classification. GRI 3 provides for goods that are, prima facie, classifiable in two or more headings. GRI 3 (b) provides that mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. The submitted merchandise is considered a GRI 3 (b) composite good for the purposes of the tariff. The component that imparts the essential character to the composite good determines the classification of the whole. Noting GRI-3 (b), the Bobble Head Doll portion of the Bobble Head Doll on a Stadium Clock would impart the essential character to the item therefore, the applicable subheading for the Bobble Head Doll on a Stadium Clock will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division