N006095 February 12, 2007 CLA-2-95: RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lisa Williams Shelcore, Inc. 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873 RE: The tariff classification of Soft Squirt Bath Puppet, Item #04286, from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated January 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject article, Item #04286, is called a "Soft Squirt Bath Puppet". The article is a puppet made of 100% polyester material and measures approximately 9 ½ inches in length and 10 inches in width. The item depicts the head, hands, body and feet of a bird. It has a sleeved opening at the bottom, which allows for insertion of the user's hand to manipulate the head, body and hands of the puppet. The puppet’s eyes and nose are embroidered into the fabric and a textile loop, sewn on the bottom between the feet, is used to hang the puppet for drying       The applicable subheading for the Soft Squirt Bath Puppet will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…other toys…parts and accessories thereof… Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division