N005981 February 7, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000 Ms. Sara M. Hachmann Access Business Group International LLC 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, MI 49355 RE: The tariff classification of a replacement water filter from an unspecified country. Dear Ms. Hachmann: In your letter dated January 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise under consideration is the Water Treatment System Replacement Filter, SKU Number E4622. It is designed for use in an in-home water treatment system. This filter consists of a two-layer unwoven-fabric pre-filter wrapped around a core of activated carbon, which in turn encircles an ultraviolet (UV) lamp assembly. This complete filtering apparatus is encased in a plastic cylinder. The replacement filter also features an internalized read/write RFID Transponder Smart Chip, which reads and transmits data between the enclosed filter and Water Treatment System, ultimately sending pertinent data to the Water Treatment System’s electronic display. However, the principal function of this item is to filter water. The applicable subheading for the Water Treatment System Replacement Filter, SKU Number E4622, will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Centrifuges…; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases…: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division