N005955 February 13, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Brad Priebe Bradbag LLC. 2575 Woodhill Drive Okemos, MI 48864 RE: The tariff classification of a pouch from Mongolia Dear Mr. Priebe: In your letter dated January 26, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. The submitted sample is a 100% polyester brocade pouch. No style number was submitted. You have indicated that the intended use of the pouch is to carry chalk for the sport of rock climbing. The interior of the pouch is lined with a 100% polyester fleece material. There is a plastic ring sewn into the top of the pouch so as to keep it open. The pouch has a drawstring cord with a plastic clamp to keep the bag closed when the cord is pulled tight. The pouch has a pocket on the back with a hook-and-loop fastener. Two loops are affixed to the pouch, which allows it to be worn on a belt or harness. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Subheading 4202.92.9026, falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division