N005948 January 31, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Import Manager Michaels( 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of power adaptors with output jacks from China Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated January 18, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is four power adaptors with output jacks. They are identified within your letter as Item # 74704, #74706, #34980, and #44242. Samples of each of these power adaptors were furnished for classification purposes. Each of these power adaptors converts alternating current (AC) to direct current (DC). Item # 74704 converts 120 volts of AC to 3 volts of DC and contains four output jacks. Item #74706 converts 120 volts of AC to 4.5 volts of DC and contains three output jacks. Item #34980 converts 120 volts of AC to 3 volts of DC and contains four output jacks. Item #44242 converts 120 volts of AC to 4.5 volts of DC and contains three output jacks. The applicable subheading for these four power adaptors with output jacks (Item # 74704, #74706, #34980, and #44242) will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifying and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division