N005763 February 14, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:MM:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Tamra Nelson Import/Export Compliance Specialist Belkin International, Inc. 501 W. Walnut Street Compton, CA 90220 RE: The tariff classification of a Bluetooth dock adapter for an iPod from China Dear Ms. Nelson: In your letter dated January 19, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Bluetooth dock adapter for an iPod. It consists of two adapters, which operate as a functional unit. One adapter connects to an iPod stereo dock and the other adapter connects into an iPod. The Bluetooth dock adapters allow the iPod to function as a wireless remote transmission/reception device, enabling the user to play songs wirelessly from the iPod through the iPod stereo dock. Each of the adapters is rectangular in shape and appears at the top left and bottom right in the photograph below. The applicable subheading for the Bluetooth dock adapter for an iPod will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division