N005642 February 6, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6213.20.1000 Ms. Susan E. Albatal CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of bandanas from China. Dear Ms. Albatal: In your letter dated January 12, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style #415544, are bandanas made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The bandanas are hemmed and measure approximately 54cm square and will be sold two in a package. Chapter 62, note 7 clearly states: Scarves and articles of the scarf type, square or approximately square, if which no side exceeds 60 centimeters, are to be classified as handkerchiefs (heading 6213). Handkerchiefs of which any side exceeds 60 centimeters are to be classified in heading 6214. The applicable subheading for the Style #415544 will be 6213.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Handkerchiefs: Of cotton: Hemmed, not containing lace or embroidery.” The duty rate will be 13.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 330. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division