N005369 April 17, 2007 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3402.20.5100 Sara M. Hachmann ACCESS Business Group International LLC 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, MI 49355 RE: The tariff classification of L.O.C. Mini Wipes Towelettes Dear Ms. Hachmann: In your letter dated January 12, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our laboratory analyzed the sample that you submitted. The sample contained an organic surface active preparation put up for retail sale in the form of a non-woven fabric towelette. You state in your letter that the L.O.C. Mini Wipes Towelettes can be used for cleaning hard surfaces, colorfast fabric and cleaning hands. The applicable subheading for the L.O.C. Mini Wipes Towelettes will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401, preparations put up for retail sale: other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division