N005204 January 22, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Ms. Susan E. Albatal, Customs Compliance Manager CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bathrobe from China. Dear Ms. Albatal: In your letter dated January 4, 2007, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s bathrobe. The garment will be returned, as requested. Style 415743 is a woman’s bathrobe constructed from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The full-length wrap robe has a collar, a full front opening with ties, belt loops, pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. This style also includes a self-fabric belt. The robe and belt meet the definition of a composite good found in the Explanatory Notes to the General Rules of Interpretation, 3(b). The essential character of style 415743 is imparted by the robe The applicable subheading for style 415743 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…bathrobes…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 415743 falls within textile category 650. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division