N005105 January 10, 2007 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5404.90.0000 Dennis Morse BDP International 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of textile strips from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated December 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution. The submitted sample is identified as plastic iridescent shreds (Item #543553/ UPC #7-088201-14175-9). The 2mm-wide strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). They are packed in a 2 oz. bag and are used for decorative purposes. The applicable subheading for the iridescent shreds will be 5404.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5mm; other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division