N357741
July 22, 2026
CLA-2-54:OT:RR:N2:352
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 5404.90.0000; 5607.49.1500
Mr. Joren Sebrechts Shawn W. Jorden 31 A Oelegemsesteenweg Broechem 2520 Belgium RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene cord pre-spooled on a metal holder from Poland Dear Mr. Sebrechts: In your letter dated January 13, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling for polypropylene cordage pre-spooled on a metal holder. Two samples were provided to this office and forwarded for laboratory analysis. The samples will be retained for reference purposes. Item #1, SKU #1212116, described as a pre-spooled green polypropylene horticultural cord on a steel wire support hook, and Item #2, SKU #1212101, described as a pre-spooled white polypropylene horticultural cord on a steel wire support hook, are engineered for the vertical trellising and cultivation of tomatoes, various other vining plants, and fruiting crops. You state the SKU # for the product varies based on the thickness of the twine and the size of the holder and that the product is available in lengths of 1,000, 1,200, and 1,500 meters in six color choices: white, red, green, blue, yellow, and black. The cord dimensions and lengths are customized based on plant type, fruit weight, and greenhouse dimensions. The support hook holder uses galvanized steel wire with a thickness of 3.0 or 3.3 mm and features two functional twine reserves. Additionally, the products are not sold at retail and are sold exclusively via wholesale channels, packed in bulk quantities of 150 to 600 units per shipping carton. The U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory (CBP Laboratory) analysis has confirmed that Item #1, SKU #1212116, the green polypropylene cord, is a folded and twisted fibrillated strip composed wholly of nontextured polypropylene, with an average apparent width of 1.1 millimeters featuring a Z-twist with an average of 24 twists per meter. When untwisted and unfolded, the material expands to an average width of 21.9 millimeters. The total weight of the sample, including its support and labeling, is 45.9 grams. Additionally, the material has a linear density of 8,725 decitex (or 7,852.5 denier) and average tenacity at break of 38.7 centiNewtons per tex (cN/tex).
The CBP Laboratory analysis has confirmed that Item #2, SKU #1212101, the white polypropylene cord, is a folded and twisted fibrillated strip composed wholly of nontextured polypropylene, with an average apparent width of 1.0 millimeters featuring a Z-twist with an average of 31 twists per meter. When untwisted and unfolded, the material expands to an average width of 20.9 millimeters. The total weight of the sample, including its support and labeling, is 51.0 grams. Additionally, the material has a linear density of 10,090 decitex (or 9,081 denier) and average tenacity at break of 42.8 centiNewtons per tex (cN/tex). The strips meet the width requirement of Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) and are considered a textile for tariff purposes. Yarns measuring more than 10,000 decitex are described in Note 3(A)(b) to Section XI and EN 3(A)(b) to Section XI, which provide that yarns of man-made fibers measuring more than 10,000 decitex are to be treated as “twine, cordage, ropes & cables.” Twine, cordage, ropes and cables are classified under heading 5607, HTSUS, which specifically provides for “Twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics.” The EN to heading 5607 further provides that “Parts (I) (B) (1) and (2) (particularly the Table) of the General EN to Section XI set out the circumstances in which single, multiple (folded) or cabled yarns are regarded as twine, cordage, ropes or cables of this heading.” Table I featured in Part (I)(2) of the General EN to Section XI, provides in relevant part that yarns of man-made fibers measuring 10,000 decitex or less, are classified under Chapters 54 or 55, HTSUS. However, yarns measuring more than 10,000 decitex are classified under heading 5607, HTSUS. The polypropylene cord pre-spooled on metal holder product is a composite good consisting of a polypropylene cord (Heading 5404/5607) and galvanized steel wire support hook holder (Heading 7326). General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 1, HTSUS, states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings, any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI’s taken in order. Goods that are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3. GRI 3(a) states that the heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description. However, when two or more headings refer to part only of the items in a composite good, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to the goods, even if one of them gives a more complete or precise description of the good. As such, they are regarded as equally specific and classification of the composite good is to be determined by GRI 3(b) or GRI 3(c). GRI 3(b) states, in part, that composite goods, which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a), are to be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. It is our opinion that the essential character of this item is the polypropylene cord. The galvanized steel wire support hook holder merely acts to hold and store the cord while providing a structural anchoring point for trellising the crops. Because the cord performs the primary active function of supporting plant growth while the steel hook serves a purely secondary, auxiliary role, the composite good takes its essential character from the cord component. The applicable subheading for Item #1, SKU #1212116, described as a pre-spooled green polypropylene horticultural cord on a steel wire support hook, will be 5404.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm; strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5mm: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for Item #2, SKU #1212101, described as a pre-spooled white polypropylene horticultural cord on a steel wire support hook, will be 5607.49.1500, HTSUS, which provides for “Twine, cordage, rope and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: Of polyethylene or polypropylene: Other: Other, not braided or plaited: Measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter.” The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division